Inner Circle Forums
Portions of the Undoctored Inner Circle Member Forum and its vast wealth of knowledge, are available only to our Members.
Becoming an Inner Circle Member will allow you to post topics, ask Dr. Davis questions, and view all replies.


Puzzling bloodwork


Member Forum >> Iodine and Thyroid Health >> Puzzling bloodwork

Join Date: 6/4/2018
Posts Contributed: 5
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Likes Recd: 0

My latest blood work has left my doctor confused. She wants me to see an endocrinologist. Per my doctor, my symptoms are that of hypothyroid while my numbers are that of hyperthyroid. Please help me make sense of these data.


F TSH, THIRD GENERATION 0.093  L 0.400-4.100 (UIU/ML)
F FREE T4 (THYROXINE) 1.61 0.80-1.90 (NG/DL)
F FREE T3 4.1 2.2-4.2 (PG/ML)


I had a thought about the blood samples being mixed up. Not sure if that is a possibility.

Thanks,
Shikha
Tags: thyroid testing

Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 16748
Total Likes: 2539
Recommends Recd: 10
Ignores Issued: 0
Likes Recd: 0
Posted: 6/9/2018 1:00:03 PM
Edited: 6/9/2018 1:01:16 PM (1)

Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!


Tags:

LCL

No Avatar
Join Date: 9/13/2008
Posts Contributed: 5909
Total Likes: 1582
Recommends Recd: 14
Ignores Issued: 0
Likes Recd: 1

Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!


Tags: