Inner Circle Forums
Portions of the Undoctored Inner Circle Member Forum and its vast wealth of knowledge, are available only to our Members.
Becoming an Inner Circle Member will allow you to post topics, ask Dr. Davis questions, and view all replies.


Elevated Glucose post 16 hour fast


Member Forum >> Diabetes and Pre-Diabetes Protocol >> Elevated Glucose post 16 hour fast

Join Date: 9/17/2019
Posts Contributed: 8
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Likes Recd: 0

Hello.  I am a 71 year old female, 5/5. 134 pounds.  I’d like to lose my "wheat Belly" and 35 inch waist.  I have been gluten free for 14 years, follow a healthy whole food diet, no junk food, no processed gluten free foods.  I read Wheat Belly when it was published and have been following the diet since then until I found undoctored.  I started modifying my diet, started implementing the undoctored protocol two months ago.

The medications I am taking are two thyroid replacement hormones: levothyroxine 150 MCG and Liothyronine 5 MCG tablets.  My thyroid was removed totally over 20 years ago.

My last lab results from June 2019 are as follows:
TSH lt 0.006 (low)  uIU/ml ref range  0.450-4.500
T4 Free direct       2.03   (high) ng/dL                                    0.82-1.77
T3  Free                3.9             pg/gmL                                   2.0-4.4

Reverse T3 and thyroid antibodies were not requested by my doctor. 
I located a new Endocrinologist two years ago after mine retired.  He originally put me on the above regimen.  The new Doctor told me immediately that I was overmedicated and needed to eliminate the T3.  I did and had a blood test rerun after 3 months.  The new Doctor told me I was still overmedicated according to the new blood test.  My response to him was, i was very fatigued, lived on the couch with no energy to exercise.  My fingernails had broken, split and peeled and my hair was falling out and i was not interested to live life like that.  I went back to my current regimen.  My energy returned, my nail mended.  However, I do not know if I have the correct mix of thyroid hormone medication based on the above results.  GUIDANCE PLEASE! 

Vitamin D, 25 Hydroxy     67.5   ng/mL                  ref range  30.0-100.0

Glucose fasting                92      mg/dL                  ref range  65-99

Hemoglobin A1c               5.6 %                            ref range 4.8-5.6

Insulin                             5.6     uIU/mL                ref range  2.6-24.9

c-Reactive Protein             .65     mg/L                   ref range   .00-3.00

Elevated glucose is a problem and concern.  The June 2019 Glucose is high and not optimal.  
I periodically check my blood glucose and it still runs high, 85 to 95 fasting.  I was hoping the undoctored protocol would lower my glucose and insulin level and work on my belly fat.  I was alarmed at noon today after a 16 hour fast to find my glucose level at 118.  Thinking it was due to the one cup of coffee with heavy cream,  I retested one hour later and it was 122.  Does that make sense?  What am I doing wrong?  FRUSTRATED.

Tags: Blood Glucose,Low Carb High Fat Wheat Free

Bob Niland
No Avatar
STAFF
Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 21162
Total Likes: 3402
Recommends Recd: 10
Ignores Issued: 0
Likes Recd: 0
(uploadAI)
Posted: 10/23/2019 6:20:26 PM
Edited: 10/23/2019 8:24:29 PM (1)


Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!


Tags:

HeartHawk
No Avatar
STAFF
Join Date: 12/20/2007
Posts Contributed: 5250
Total Likes: 832
Recommends Recd: 17
Ignores Issued: 0
Likes Recd: 0
(uploadAI)


Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!


Tags:

Join Date: 9/17/2019
Posts Contributed: 8
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Likes Recd: 0


Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!


Tags: thyroid

Bob Niland
No Avatar
STAFF
Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 21162
Total Likes: 3402
Recommends Recd: 10
Ignores Issued: 0
Likes Recd: 0
(uploadAI)


Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!


Tags:

Join Date: 9/17/2019
Posts Contributed: 8
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Likes Recd: 0


Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!


Tags: thyroid

Bob Niland
No Avatar
STAFF
Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 21162
Total Likes: 3402
Recommends Recd: 10
Ignores Issued: 0
Likes Recd: 0
(uploadAI)


Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!


Tags:

Join Date: 9/17/2019
Posts Contributed: 8
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Likes Recd: 0


Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!


Tags: Iodine,thyroid

Bob Niland
No Avatar
STAFF
Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 21162
Total Likes: 3402
Recommends Recd: 10
Ignores Issued: 0
Likes Recd: 1
(uploadAI)


Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!


Tags:

Join Date: 9/17/2019
Posts Contributed: 8
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Likes Recd: 0


Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!


Tags: Iodine,thyroid

Join Date: 9/17/2019
Posts Contributed: 8
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Likes Recd: 0


Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!


Tags: Iodine,thyroid


DISCLAIMER

The information contained within this Forum and website is of a general nature and intended purely as background reading for the participants taking part in Forum discussions and projects. Changes may occur in circumstances at any time that may affect the accuracy or completeness of the information presented within any section of the Forum and website. This Forum and Track Your Plaque, LLC have taken all reasonable care in producing and presenting the content contained herein, however, we do not accept responsibility for any loss, expense or liability that you may incur from using or relying on the information sourced from this website, its forums and/or blogs.

Third-party content and links

This Forum and Track Your Plaque, LLC accept no responsibility for the accuracy of third-party content or links, or your reliance on any information contained within any such content available through our site. The comments published on this Forum represent a wide range of views and interests of the participating individuals and organizations. Statements made during online discussions are the personal opinions of the commentators and do not necessarily reflect those of others participating on this Forum. Track Your Plaque, LLC at all times and at its absolute discretion, reserves the right to remove reasonably offensive comments in line with our Moderation Guidelines.